Privacy Policy - CARE Concierge | Homecare for the Elderly Malaysia | Caregiver to the home
CARE Concierge provides health professionals for eldercare and home recovery. Our CARE Pros (nurses, caregivers & therapists) are certified and trained with our proprietary technology to assist with Activities of Daily Living (ADLs), to provide specialised care for cancer, stroke recovery, post-hospitalisation, Dementia, Alzheimer's, and to perform medical procedures and therapies.
Nursing Care, Home Nursing, Care, Concierge, Malaysia, Allied Health, Doctors, Stoma, Catheter, Kuala Lumpur, PJ, Selangor, caregiver, nurse, doctor, house call, assisted living, retirement,catheter insertion, homecare, tube feeding, certification, training, diapers, Alzheimer, dementia, petaling jaya, parkinson, physiotherapy, therapist, music therapy, range of motion exercises, massage, diabetic, diabetes, high blood pressure, vitals, app, smartphone, android, emr, ehr, electronic medical records, oxygen, linde, regulator, concentrator, palliative, post operation, stroke, rehabilitation, recovery, elderly, senior care, depression, ampang, damansara, rawang, seremban, respite care, therapy, NGT, cancer, escort, hospital, eldercare, seniors, asean, aging, nutritionist, speech, occupational
19031
page-template-default,page,page-id-19031,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,qode-title-hidden,qode-theme-ver-16.9,qode-theme-bridge,hide_inital_sticky,disabled_footer_bottom,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-5.0.1,vc_responsive

PRIVACY POLICY

BY REGISTERING FOR OR USING THE CARE CONCIERGE PLATFORM AND WEBSITE, YOU AGREE TO THE FOLLOWING PRIVACY POLICY.

 

Personal Data

 

Personal data is specific information about personal or factual characteristics relating to a certain natural person or a natural person who can be specified. This includes information such as your real name, address, telephone number and date of birth. Information which cannot be directly linked to your real identity – such as favorite websites or number of users of a site – is not considered personal data.

 

The Personal Data that Care Concierge retains are sourced from information provided by you in past dealings with Care Concierge and/or may be provided by you in the future through your use of products and/or services provided by Care Concierge.

 

Where you provide Care Concierge with Personal Data relating to third parties, you confirm that you are authorized to or have obtained the prior consent of such third parties before providing Care Concierge with the same.

 

Collection and Usage of Your Personal Data

 

Care Concierge collects, processes and retains Personal Data for its legitimate functions, including but not limited to:

 

 (i)    effecting matching of posts between participants or suppliers and users;

 (ii)   managing and administering your account(s);

 (iii)  dealings with suppliers and business associates;

 (iv)   advertising products and services provided by Care Concierge;

 (v)    managing the security and safety of Care Concierge premises and facilities;

 (vi)   conducting customer satisfaction surveys; and/or

 (vii)  for such other purposes as may be required by law.

 

Where the Personal Data is indicated as being mandatory, Care Concierge may in certain instances be faced with delays or be unable to provide you with the contracted services which you require should you fail to provide Care Concierge the required Personal Data.

We use the personal data which you have made available to us exclusively for technical administration of the web pages and to fulfil your wishes and requests. In turn, it helps us improve the services we offer to you, and to make our website’s content and services easier to use and more appropriate to you.

 

Only when you have previously granted your approval or – if so stipulated by legal regulations – have not raised an objection do we also use this data for product-related surveys and marketing purposes.

 

Care Concierge does not share, sell, transfer or otherwise disseminate your personal data to third parties and will not do so in future, unless required by law, or unless you have given express consent to do so. For instance, it may be necessary to pass on your phone number to our suppliers or representatives when you are successfully matched on Care Concierge for ease of contact.

 

Information from Care Concierge

 

Care Concierge would like to contact you in order to provide you with the latest information about updates to our website or our offers, news, products and services. If you contact or register with Care Concierge on our web pages, we sometimes request that you indicate whether or not you would like to receive direct advertising material from us. If you are already a customer of Care Concierge, you will naturally continue to receive necessary information about important changes.

 

Use of Web Tracking

 

We use tracking software to determine how many users visit our website and how often. We do not use this software to collect individual personal data or individual IP addresses. The data are used solely in anonymous and summarized form for statistical purposes and for developing the website.

 

Security

 

Care Concierge takes all of the necessary technical and organizational security measures to protect your personal data from being lost or misused. For instance, your data is saved in a secure operating environment which is not accessible to the public. In certain cases, your personal data is encrypted by Secure Socket Layer technology (SSL) during transmission. This means that an approved encryption procedure is used for communication between your computer and the Care Concierge servers if your browser supports SSL.

 

Should you wish to contact Care Concierge by e-mail, we would like to point out that the confidentiality of the information sent cannot be guaranteed. The contents of e-mail messages can be read by third parties. We therefore recommend you send us confidential information only by post.

 

Right to Information

 

Upon written request, we will inform you what personal data (e.g. name, address) we have saved on you.

 

The Personal Data Protection Act 2010 grants you certain rights to seek access to and/or to correct Personal Data retained by Care Concierge. This right may be exercised at any time, however, please be advised that in certain limited circumstances, your rights may be restricted pursuant to the Personal Data Protection Act 2010.

 

Should there be any change in your Personal Data, it shall be your responsibility to advise and update Care Concierge in writing.

 

Should you have any questions regarding your Personal Data, please contact our Data Protection Officer at any of the addresses provided below:

 

My Care Concierge Sdn. Bhd.

A-1-2, Block A, Jaya One

Jalan University

46200 Petaling Jaya

Selangor, Malaysia